Executive Board

2020 OFFICERS & CHAIRMEN

 The PWCA is run by volunteers from any of the twelve districts in Pennsylvania. Volunteers serve a two year commitment and may not serve more than two consecutive terms in any one position.

Picture

Coming

Soon

John Reynolds

PRESIDENT

Greenville HS

Send email

Picture

Coming

Soon

Ron Kanaskie

SECRETARY

Danville HS

Send email

Frank Wadas

TREASURER & MEMBERSHIP

Tunkhannock HS

Send email

Picture

Coming

Soon

Bill Crepps

ALL-ACADEMIC CHAIRMAN

Bedford HS

Send email

Picture

Coming

Soon

Gene Waas

w/Norm Palovcsick

HALL OF FAME CHAIRMAN

Easton HS

Send email

Picture

Coming

Soon

Bob Greenly

SCHOLARSHIP CHAIRMAN

Milton Area HS

Send email

Picture

Coming

Soon

Tom Elling

PHOTOGRAPHY

Lock Haven HS

Send email

OUR CURRENT 2020 DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVES

 The state of Pennsylvania is divided into twelve unique wrestling districts at the high school level. Each district in the PWCA by a high school coach within the district who agrees to perform a variety of duties for all the schools within the representative district (see below).

DISTRICT I

Bucks, Chester, Delaware, & Montgomery counties

JEFF MADDEN

Pottsgrove HS

Send email
 

DISTRICT II

Lackawanna, Luzerne, Pike, Susquehanna, Wayne, & Wyoming counties

Picture

Coming

Soon

DISTRICT III

Adams, Berks, Cumberland, Dauphin, Franklin, Juniata, Lancaster, Lebanon, Perry, & York counties

Picture

Coming

Soon

ROBERT CRABB

Upper Dauphin HS

Send email

MIKE CAPPOZZOLLI

Newport HS

Send email

DISTRICT IV

Bradford, Columbia, Lycoming, Montour, Northumberland, Snyder, Sullivan, Tioga, & Union counties

Picture

Coming

Soon

BEN HEPBURN

Loyalsock HS

Send email

Visit District IV website

DISTRICT V

Bedford, Fulton, &

Somerset counties

Picture

Coming

Soon

PAT BERZONSKI

Chestnut Ridge HS

Send email
 

DISTRICT VI

Blair, Cambria, Centre, Clearfield, Clinton, Huntington, Indiana, & Mifflin counties

JON MYKUT

Huntington HS

Send email

Visit District VI website

DISTRICT VII

Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Butler, Fayette, Greene, Lawrence, Washington, & Westmoreland counties

RON FRANK

Fox Chapel HS

Send email

DISTRICT VIII

City of Pittsburgh

Picture

Coming

Soon

LEN ORBOVICH

Carrick HS

Send email

RUDY NESBIT

Taylor Allderdice HS

DISTRICT IX

Cameron, Clarion, Elk, Jefferson, McKean, & Potter counties

Picture

Coming

Soon

MIKE KUNDICK

Redbank Valley HS

Send email

 

Visit District IX website
 

DISTRICT X

Crawford, Erie, Forest, Mercer, Venango, & Warren counties

Picture

Coming

Soon

JEFF HINER

Union City HS

Send email

DISTRICT XI

Carbon, Lehigh, Monroe, Northampton, & Schuykill counties

Picture

Coming

Soon

GENE WAAS

Easton Area HS

Send email

DISTRICT XII

City of Philadelphia

JIM SAVAGE

Father Judge HS

Send email

District Representative Duties

  • ATTEND annual Spring and Fall PWCA meetings (PWCA Convention/HOF Banquet

  • SET/ATTAIN the goal of 100% PWCA membership for your individual district.

  • FORWARD Coach of the Year nominations for your perspective district (including Head, Asst., and JH COY) to the PWCA President by Thursday during the week of Regionals.

  • VOTE/TURN IN BALLOT for PWCA COY at the PIAA Wrestling Tournament by the completion of the semi‐final round.

  • VOLUNTEER to serve on at least one PWCA committee (ie. PWCA scholarship, All‐Academic team, HOF, Convention)

  • PROMOTE the PWCA Convention on a biweekly basis (10 weeks prior to the event) by forwarding emails to coaches within your district.

  • PROMOTE/COORDINATE the PWCA scholarship, All‐Academic team, and PWCA Hall of Fame to coaches throughout your district.

  • CONDUCT COY balloting within your perspective district.

  • COMMUNICATE PWCA current events, PWCA website/Facebook

    updates, and PIAA news/rule changes to coaches within your district

    as that information becomes available to you.

  • MENTOR new wrestling coaches within your district and PROMOTE our sport!

Copyright 2020 - Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Associattion - © 2020 by BettsDesign