District Representatives

OUR CURRENT 2020 DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE

 The state of Pennsylvania is divided into twelve unique wrestling districts at the high school level. Each district in the PWCA by a high school coach within the district who agrees to perform a variety of duties for all the schools within the representative district.

DISTRICT V

Bedford, Fulton, & Somerset counties

PAT BERZONSKI

Chestnut Ridge HS

Send email
 

DISTRICT VI

Blair, Cambria, Centre, Clearfield, Clinton, Huntington, Indiana, & Mifflin counties

JON MYKUT

Huntington HS

Send email

Visit District VI website

DISTRICT VII

Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Butler, Fayette, Greene, Lawrence, Washington, & Westmoreland counties

RON FRANK

Fox Chapel HS

Send email

DISTRICT VIII

City of Pittsburgh

LEN ORBOVICH

Carrick HS

Send email

RUDY NESBIT

Taylor Allderdice HS

DISTRICT I

Bucks, Chester, Delaware, & Montgomery counties

JEFF MADDEN

Pottsgrove HS

Send email
 

DISTRICT II

Lackawanna, Luzerne, Pike, Susquehanna, Wayne, & Wyoming counties

PHIL LIPSKI

Lake Lehman HS

 

STEVE KRUSHNOSKI

Wallenpaupack HS

Send email

Visit District II website

DISTRICT III

Adams, Berks, Cumberland, Dauphin, Franklin, Juniata, Lancaster, Lebanon, Perry, & York counties

ROBERT CRABB

Upper Dauphin HS

Send email

MIKE CAPPOZZOLLI

Newport HS

Send email

DISTRICT IV

Bradford, Columbia, Lycoming, Montour, Northumberland, Snyder, Sullivan, Tioga, & Union counties

BEN HEPBURN

Loyalsock HS

Send email

Visit District IV website

DISTRICT IX

Cameron, Clarion, Elk, Jefferson, McKean, & Potter counties

MIKE KUNDICK

Redbank Valley HS

Send email

 

Visit District IX website
 

DISTRICT X

Crawford, Erie, Forest, Mercer, Venango, & Warren counties

JEFF HINER

Union City HS

Send email

DISTRICT XI

Carbon, Lehigh, Monroe, Northampton, & Schuykill counties

GENE WAAS

Easton Area HS

Send email

DISTRICT XII

City of Philadelphia

JIM SAVAGE

Father Judge HS

Send email

District Representative Duties

  • ATTEND annual Spring and Fall PWCA meetings (PWCA Convention/HOF Banquet

  • SET/ATTAIN the goal of 100% PWCA membership for your individual district.

  • FORWARD Coach of the Year nominations for your perspective district (including Head, Asst., and JH COY) to the PWCA President by Thursday during the week of Regionals.

  • VOTE/TURN IN BALLOT for PWCA COY at the PIAA Wrestling Tournament by the completion of the semi‐final round.

  • VOLUNTEER to serve on at least one PWCA committee (ie. PWCA scholarship, All‐Academic team, HOF, Convention)

  • PROMOTE the PWCA Convention on a biweekly basis (10 weeks prior to the event) by forwarding emails to coaches within your district.

  • PROMOTE/COORDINATE the PWCA scholarship, All‐Academic team, and PWCA Hall of Fame to coaches throughout your district.

  • CONDUCT COY balloting within your perspective district.

  • COMMUNICATE PWCA current events, PWCA website/Facebook

    updates, and PIAA news/rule changes to coaches within your district

    as that information becomes available to you.

  • MENTOR new wrestling coaches within your district and PROMOTE our sport!